Western University Computer ScienceWestern Science

Course Timetable

This is a local copy of of the Computer Science undergraduate course timetable and is provided as a courtesy.   

The current offical Western Calendar should always be considered the authoritative list of courses being offered in a particular year.

Also, the Western Undergraduate Timetable database is the authoritative source of course timetable information (room locations, hours, Instructor). 

 

 

Teaching Assignments Computer Science 2017-18 1st Term
Course Title Instructor Bldg Room Day Time
1026A 001 Computer Science Fundamentals I (Python) Ola MC 110 TU 11:30am - 1:30pm
MC 110 TH 11:30am - 12:30pm
1026A 002 Computer Science Fundamentals I (Python) Bauer AHB 1R40 TU 3:30 - 5:30pm
AHB 1R40 TH 3:30 - 4:30pm
1027A Computer Science Fundamentals II (JAVA) Brasse HSB 240 M 11:30am - 1:30pm
HSB 240 W 11:30am - 12:30pm
1032A 001 Information Systems and Design Magguilli NS 1 TU 11:30am - 12:30pm
NS 1 TH 10:30am - 12:30pm
1032A 002 Information Systems and Design Magguilli WSC 55 TU 7:00 - 10:00pm
 
1032A 650 Information Systems and Design Magguilli ON-LINE DISTANCE
1033A 001 Multimedia and Communication Reid MC 110 M 7:00 - 9:00pm
1033A 002 Multimedia and Communication Sarlo NCB 101 F 10:30am - 12:30pm
1037A Computer Science Fundamentals II (C++) Brasse MC 110 TU 8:30am - 10:30am
MC 110 TH 8:30 - 9:30am
2120A/Digihum 2220A Computing and Informatics for Life Sciences Hughes UCC 56 TU 10:30am - 12:30pm
/ CS9642A UCC 56 TH 1:30 - 2:30pm
2209A Applied Logic for CompSci Xie NS 1 W 7:00 - 10:00pm
NS 1 W 3:30 - 4:30pm
2210A Data Structures and Algorithms Solis Oba SEB 1059 TU 1:30 - 3:30pm
SEB 1059 TH 2:30 - 3:30pm
2211A Software Tools and Systems Programming Hamou AHB 1R40 TU 10:30 - 11:30am
AHB 1R40 TH 10:30 - 12:30pm
3305A Operating Systems Haque NCB 113 M 10:30 - 11:30am
SEB 1200 W 4:30 - 6:30pm
3307A Object-Oriented Design and Analysis Katchabaw TC 141 TU 2:30 - 3:30pm
TC 141 TH 2:30 - 4:30pm
3319A/3120A/Digi3220 Databases I Reid SH 3345 TU 11:30am - 1:30pm
SH 3345 TH 12:30 - 1:30pm
3331A Foundations of Computer Science I Ilie NCB 113 TU 3:30 - 5:30pm
NS 7 W 9:30 - 10:30am
3357A Computer Networks I Ciesla NCB 113 F 10:30 - 1:30pm
3380F/G/Z Project  Madhavji MC 316 M 8:30am - 9:30am
3388A Computer Graphics I Beauchemin NCB 113 M 11:30 - 1:30pm
NCB 113 W 12:30 - 1:30pm
4414A/9637A/9114A Intro to Data Science I Lizotte MC 105b TU 2:30 - 4:30pm
MC 105b TH 2:30 - 3:30pm
4436A/Mu3863A Selected Topics - Game Audio Development Katchabaw MC 316 TU 12:30 - 2:30pm
MC 316 TH 1:30 - 2:30pm
4445A/9544A Analysis of Algorithms II Solis Oba FNB 2240 W 10:30 - 11:30am
FNB 2240 F 1:30 - 3:30pm
4457A/9657A Computer Networks II Haque NCB 114 TU 9:30 - 12:30pm
4460Z Bioinformatics Thesis Madhavji MC 316 M 8:30am - 9:30am
4463A/9877A Computational Biology Ilie MC 316 W 11:30 - 1:30pm
4470Y Software Maintenance and Configuration Manage… Madhavji MC 316 M 11:30 - 12:30pm
4472A/9550A Specification, Testing and Quality Assurance Webber MC 17 TU 7:00 - 10:00pm
4478Y Master the Mainframe - permission required Madhavji MC 300 W 9:30 - 10:30am
4480Y Game Development Project Katchabaw MC 316 TH 10:30 - 11:30am
4482A/9511A Game Engine Development Joanette MC 105b F 8:30 - 11:30am
 
4490Z Thesis Madhavji MC 316 M 8:30am - 9:30am