Topical Research In Computer Science
UWO Computer Science Departmental Seminars
Learn some TRICS!
Location
The 2014-15 seminars were held in MC 320 at 1:30-2:30 every other Wendesday.
Volunteers Welcome!
If you would like to give a talk in this series, please contact Stephen Watt <watt@csd.uwo.ca>.
Past TRICS
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 14 Jan: Nazim Madhavji
"Characterizing and Diagnosing Architectural Degeneration of Software Systems from Defect Perspective"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 28 Jan: Peter Rogan
"Practical aspects of successful prosecution of US and International patents - an inventor's perspective"
1:30-2:30, Wed 11 Feb: Liangyu Chen
"Parallel Computation of Determinants of Matrices with Multivariate Polynomial Entries" CANCELLED
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 25 Feb: Lucian Ilie
"Bioinformatics Tools for Genomics Research"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 11 Mar: Dan Lizotte
"Possible Futures: Dealing with Multiple Objectives in Reinforcement Learning"
1:30-2:30, Wed 25 Mar: Bob Mercer
"Making biomedical literature more useful (tentative)" CANCELLED
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 10 Sep 2014: Stephen Watt
"Tools for Online Technical Collaboration"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 24 Sep 2014: Olga Veksler
"Tiered Scene Labeling"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 8 Oct 2014: Mahmoud El-Sakka
"Image Compression: the Art of Weeding out Redundancies"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 22 Oct 2014: Mark Daley
"Dynamic Data-Driven Diagnostics and Models of the Human Brain"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 5 Nov 2014: Rob Corless
"Computer Algebra for Experimental Mathematics"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 19 Nov 2014: Femida Gwadry-Sridar
"Do We Really Need Big Data -- Is It Better To Know The 'Why' Rather Than The 'What'?"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 15 Jan 2014: Lila Kari
"Are You Smarter than a Cucumber?"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 29 Jan 2014: Eric Schost
"Building Finite Fields"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 12 Feb 2014: Yuri Bokyov
"Image segmentation and information theory"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 26 Feb 2014: Gerhard Beckhoff
"Boolean Modeling of Genetic Phenomena"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 12 Mar 2014: Ali Bou Nassif
"Machine Learning Techniques for Predictive Models"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 26 Mar 2014: Helmut Juergensen
"Automaton Models for Soliton Switching"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 11 Sep 2013: Steffen Kopecki
"DNA Tile Self-Assembly: Building Nanoscopic Structures and Performing Computations with DNA"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 25 Sep 2013: Lucian Ilie
"Algorithms and software for genomics"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 9 Oct 2013: Charles Ling
"Big Data Analytics"
1:30-2:30, Wed 23 Oct 2013: Gerhard Beckhoff
"Boolean Modeling of Genetic Phenomena" CANCELLED
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 6 Nov 2013: Mike Katchabaw
"When Games Save Lives"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 20 Nov 2013: Olga Veksler
"Approximate Scene Geometry From a Single View through Learning and Optimization"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 16 Jan 2013: Steven Beauchemin
"The Visual Behaviour of Drivers"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 30 Jan 2013: Helmut Jurgensen
"Automata and Codes"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 13 Feb 2013: Liangliang Wang
"Phylogenetic Inference using Particle Markov Chain Monte Carlo Methods"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 27 Feb 2013: Nazim Madhavji
"Impediments to Requirements-Compliance"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 13 Mar 2013: Sylvia Osborn
"Is It Privacy or Is It Access Control?"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 27 Mar 2013: John Barron
"The Analysis of Severe Weather Data" CANCELLED
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 12 Sep 2012: Olga Veksler
"Automatic Extraction of Salient Objects"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 26 Sep 2012: Mark Daley
"Big Data, Big Models, Big Trouble"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 10 Oct 2012: Kamran Sedig
"An Introduction to Information Visualization"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 24 Oct 2012: Yuri Boykov
"Image Segmentation with Constraints on Geometry and Complexity"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 7 Nov 2012: Mahmoud El Sakka
"Recent Progress in Lossless Image Compression"
1:30-2:30, Wed 21 Nov 2012: Steven Beauchemin
"The Visual Behaviour of Drivers" CANCELLED
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 18 Jan 2012: Stephen Watt
"Dependent Types and Categorical Programming"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 1 Feb 2012: Nazim Madhavji
"Celebrating 40 years of M.M. Lehman's Research"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 15 Feb 2012: Charles Ling
" Two 'Killer' Applications of Data mining"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 29 Feb 2012: Hanan Lutfiyya
"Forming Trust in Distributed Systems"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 14 Mar 2012: Mark Perry
"Internalising Externalities of Computing Architectures"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 28 Mar 2012: Roberto Solis Oba
"Delivering messages ... with forwarding. Breaking inapproximability barriers"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 14 Sep 2011: Olga Veksler
"Tiered scene labeling"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 28 Sep 2011: Kaizhong Zhang
"Glycan Structure De Novo Sequencing with Tandem Mass Spectrometry"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 12 Oct 2011: Mark Daley
"This is your brain on graphs: a story of neuroscience,
graph theory and high-performance computing
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 26 Oct 2011: Andy Szilard
"Stars, Snakes and Dragons and other recursive monster TRICKS
for Halloween
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 9 Nov 2011: Kamran Sedig
"Human-Information Interaction: What is this?"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 30 Nov 2011: Yuri Boykov
"Model-fitting in computer vision"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 5 Jan 2011: Rob Corless
"Benoit's Roots"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 19 Jan 2011: Nazim Madhavji
"Why Ph.D. students should not write a thesis"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 2 Feb 2011: Eric Schost
"Silhouettes and roadmaps"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 16 Feb 2011: John Barron
"Computing 3D Optical Flow in a Gated Cardiac MRI Sequence
using a Functional Heart Model
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 2 Mar 2011: Roberto Solis Oba
"Solving hard scheduling problems"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 16 Mar 2011: Lucian Ilie
"Error correction in high-throughput sequencing data"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 30 Mar 2011: Steven Beauchemin
"Advanced Driving Assistance Systems"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 15 Sep 2010: Stephen Watt
"The Mathematics of Mathematical Handwriting Recognition"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 29 Sep 2010: Hanan Lutfiyya
"Indoor Positioning Systems"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 13 Oct 2010: Peter Rogan
"Interpreting Human Genome Variation"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 27 Oct 2010: Mahmoud El Sakka
"Two-Dimensional Dictionary-Based Lossless Image Compression"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 10 Nov 2010: Yuzhen Xie
"Parallel Generation of Transversal Hypergraghs"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 24 Nov 2010: Jamie Andrews
"Applications for Everyone"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 13 Jan 2010: Robert Mercer
"Finding all of the information that you need without the junk"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 27 Jan 2010: Michael Katchabaw
"Gaming the System: The Value in Video Games Research"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 10 Feb 2010: Charles Ling
"Active and Cost-sensitive Learning"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 24 Feb 2010: David Doty
"The Unreasonable Effectiveness of the Theory of Computation in Nanoscale Self-Assembly"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 10 Mar 2010: Thomas Margoni
"Network Neutrality in Canada: a missed opportunity?"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 24 Mar 2010: Rong Xiao
"Solving Parametric Polynomial Systems"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 16 Sep 2009: Eric Schost
"Counting Problems in Cryptology"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 30 Sep 2009: Sylvia Osborn
"Roles"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 14 Oct 2009: Mark Perry
"Software Patents"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 28 Oct 2009: David Stoutemyer (CS Colloquium)
"How to justifiably round and underflow approximate floating-point coefficients
in formulas
and
How to magically simplify rational expressions without actually doing any algebra
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 11 Nov 2009: Kamran Sedig
"Design of Tools for the Mind"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 25 Nov 2009: Sheng Yu
"Regex"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 14 Jan 2009: Mahmoud El Sakka
"On Utilizing Ultrasound Images"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 28 Jan 2009: Kaizhong Zhang
"On the Similarity Metric"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 11 Feb 2009: Roberto Solis Oba
"Packing Boxes n'Other Stuff"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 25 Feb 2009: Nazim Madhavji
"The Impact of Software Architectures on Requirements Engineering"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 11 Mar 2009: Michael Bauer
"Experiments, Remote Instruments and Web Services"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 25 Mar 2009: Steven Beauchemin
"Auto21: Driving Real-Time Computer Vision"
1:30-2:30, Wed 10 Sep 2008: Mike Katchabaw
"Creativity Assistive Tools for Games: Characters, Story and More" CANCELLED
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 24 Sep 2008: Mark Daley
"Life by the Numbers: Molecular Systems Biology in Protists"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 8 Oct 2008: Hanan Lutfiyya
"Back to the Future: Evolution of Distributed Systems Management Research"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 22 Oct 2008: John Barron
"Applications of 2D/3D Optical Flow"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 5 Nov 2008: Stephen Watt
"Computer Algebra's Dirty Little Secret"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 19 Nov 2008: Yuri Boykov
"How to Fit a Surface to a Cloud of Points? A Survey"
- 1:30-2:30, Wed 3 Dec 2008: Lila Kari
"The Many Facets of Natural Computing"
- 3:30-4:30, Wed 30 Jan 2008: Lucian Ilie
"Alignment of Long Genomic Sequences"
- 3:30-4:30, Wed 13 Feb 2008: Daniel Cremers (U Bonn)
"Continuous and Discrete Optimization Methods in Computer Vision"
- 3:30-4:30, Wed 27 Feb 2008: No Talk
"Conference Week"
- 3:30-4:30, Wed 12 Mar 2008: Jamie Andrews
"What's Wrong With My Programs?"
- 3:30-4:30, Wed 26 Mar 2008: Olga Veksler
"Recovering Approximate Scene Geometry from a Single View
through Learning and Optimization"
- 3:30-4:30, Wed 9 Apr 2008: Marc Moreno Maza
"Fast Linear Algebra versus Fast Polynomial Arithmetic: Who Will Win?"